Sasol Logo
Sasol Logo
bg

Welcome to Sasol TechnoX 2018

The 18th annual Sasol Techno X will be held at the Boiketlong Sport Centre, Eric Louw Road in Sasolburg from 13 – 17 August 2018.

bg

Our Commitment to ambient air technology

Sasol Remains committed to continuously limiting the impact of our South African operations on Ambient Air Quality in a practicable and sustainable manner.

bg

A World Leader in Synthetic Fuel Technologies

Our diverse businesses and integrated value chain are the cornerstone of our success.

bg

Advancing Sustainable Development

At Sasol we believe sustainability practices make good business sense

bg

Accelerating Gas-To-Liquids Growth

Fast tracking growth of our proprietary GTL technology is key to our strategic agenda.

2013 : Curiosity Fuels Our Future

Sasol Techno X 2013

13th Sasol Science and Technology Exhibition

Curiosity fuels our future

Event Summary

 

Sasol Techno X 2013 – curiosity fuels our future

competition winners 2013

art competition – national

winners 2013

Grade

Name of Learner

School

7 Thato Motseki
Luan Storm
Steynsrus Hoer Skool
Fonteine Primier Skool
8 Ontlotlile Mtlhodi
Lesedi Mokgoatsane
Vaalpark Articon
Vaalpark Articon
9 Teboho Tshabalala
Berna Jannasch
Liebe Keyser
Nkgopoleng Secondary School
Sasolburg High School
Hoer Skool Parys
10 Calvin Kotze
Piet Thabang Dlamini
Afrikaanse hoer Skool
Nkgopoleng Secondary School
11 Zaendre Van Deventer
Guillaum De Swardt
Sasolburg High School
Hoer Skool Parys
12 Ennock Mlageni
Lezelle Struwig
Tumelo Ntja
Michelle Campher
Nkgopoleng Secondary School
Sasolburg High School
Vaal Christian School
Afrikaanse Hoer Skool

Winners using waste recyclables as media

Altus Van Zyl Fonteine Primary School
Martin Jansen van Vuuren Transvalia Hoer Skool
Tanya Kruger Fakkelskool
Michelle Campher frikaanse Hoer Skool

Fashion Show – National

Name of Learner

School

1st Prize Michelle Spiers Parys High School
2nd Prize Chantelize van den Berg Fonteine Primary School
3rd Prize Boitumelo Masila Vaalpark Articon
4th Prize Lucy Robinson Parys High School
5th Prize Ayeshabibi Omar Roshnee Islamic School

school scientific projects

Open to learners of Fezile Dabi Education District Free State and Sedibeng East and West Education
Districts, Gauteng.

First Time Participating Schools

Learner Prize

Name of Learner

School

School Prize

1st R 800 Kamohelo Melamu
Jabulani Khumalo
J.S.M Setiloeane R 2 000
2nd R 600 Teboho Nteko
Keletso Seeto
Tharabollo Secondary R 1 500
3rd R 400 Lucky Karabo
Puleng Kolokoto
Tsatsi Primary R 1 000

Grade 7-9

Learner Prize

Name of Learner

School

School Prize

1st R 800 Karleine van Wyk L/S Vryheidsmonument R 2 000
2nd R 600 Nerine Jordaan High School Parys R 1 500
3rd R 400 Lindiwe Mkwanazi General Smuts R 1 000

Grade 10-12

Learner Prize

Name of Learner

School

School Prize

1st R 800 Lytle Johnson Drie Riviere Hoerskool R 2 000
2nd R 600 Dawie Fouche High School Parys R 1 500
3rd R 400 Lesego Makgene
Shanay Skellern
Sasolburg High School R 1 000

Overall Winners

Learner Prize

Name of Learner

School

School Prize

1st R 800 Lytle Johnson Drie Riviere Hoerskool R 2 000
2nd R 600 Karleine van Wyk L/S Vryheidsmonument R 1 500
3rd R 400 Dawie Fouche High School Parys R 1 000

project entries 2013

grade 7 – 9

Project Name

Cat. Name

Name

School

Fungilicious Chemistry Karleine van Wyk L/S Vryheidsmonument
Poor Spelling amongst intermediate phase learners Computer science and applications Safiya Bhyat
Aishah Khota
Roshee islamic school
Lekaraba (safety hat) Fan Engineering – Electronics and Electrical Serame Masane
Xolile Jambato
Kgabareng Secondary
Electoplanting (Preservation) Engineering – Chemical and Metallurgical Thabang Tshabalala
Kananelo Lekekela
J.S.M Setiloane
Skill Transfer Health care (prevention, Diet, Medicine, Health technology), sports and food sciences Lindiwe Mkwanazi General Smuts
Die verband Tussen Persoonlikheidstipes en die gebruik van Sosiale media Mathematics and Statistics Nerine Jordaan High School Parys

grade 10-12

Project Name

Cat. Name

Name

School

Fighting weeds in our gardens to get better crop yields to feed South Africa Agricultural and plant sciences Diteboho Tladi Tharabollo
Rhino Poaching Animal / Veterinary Science Charity Drake
Primrose Khumalo
Tharabollo
Where most germs are found Chemistry, Microbiology, and biochemistry Maletsatsi Ramotale
Peterson Zwane
General Smuts
To minimize time to find the missing ones Computer Sciences And Applications Matlabe Karabo DR Cingo
Galvanic Cell Energy – alternative, renewable and sustainable Kamohelo Melamu
Jabulani Khumalo
J.S.M Setiloane
NayGene Response system Engineering – electronics and electrical Lesego Makgene
Shanay Skellern
Sasolburg high School
Plastic Fantastic Engineering – chemical and metallurgical Michael J Karaba
Disebo Leokaoke
A.O.G.
Flat Belt Pulley – A packing solution Engineering – civil Buti Mokgampane
Mohau Mokgarumetso
iketsetseng Comprehesive school
Water cooled Engineering – mechanical, aeronautical and industrial Lytle Johnson Drie Riviere Hoerskool
Power of Magnetic Environmental sciences, geography and ecology Caroline Motaung
Paballo Makatsane
DR Cingo
Freaking Teachers Health care (prevention, Diet, Medicine, Health technology), sports and food sciences Dawie Fouche High School Parys
Forensic Mathematics Mathematics and statistics Panashe Gotora
Boitumelo Mamadisa
A.O.G.
You snooze you lose Medical Sciences Basetsana Makume
Zandi Nhlapo
General Smuts
The world of stars Physics, Astronomy and Space Science Seun Molokena
Uena Japhta
iketsetseng Comprehesive school

 

List of 2004 Exhibitors