Sasol Logo
Sasol Logo
bg

Welcome to Sasol TechnoX 2018

The 18th annual Sasol Techno X will be held at the Boiketlong Sport Centre, Eric Louw Road in Sasolburg from 13 – 17 August 2018.

bg

Our Commitment to ambient air technology

Sasol Remains committed to continuously limiting the impact of our South African operations on Ambient Air Quality in a practicable and sustainable manner.

bg

A World Leader in Synthetic Fuel Technologies

Our diverse businesses and integrated value chain are the cornerstone of our success.

bg

Advancing Sustainable Development

At Sasol we believe sustainability practices make good business sense

bg

Accelerating Gas-To-Liquids Growth

Fast tracking growth of our proprietary GTL technology is key to our strategic agenda.

2012 : Science, Maths and Technology Exhibition

Sasol Techno X 2012

12th Sasol Science and Technology Exhibition

science, maths and technology exhibition

Event Summary

 

Sasol Techno X 2012 – science, maths and technology exhibition

competition winners 2012

art competition – national

winners 2012

Grade

Name of Learner

School

7 Michael Kleynhans Fonteine Primary Skool
7 Martin Janse van Vuuren Fonteine Primary Skool
8 Skye Simpson Word of Life Christian School
8 Berna Jannasch Sasolburg High School
9 Thabang Dlamini Nkgopoleng Secondary School
10 Christopher Snyman Sasolburg High School
10 Tshepiso Phaladi Eastrand School of Arts
11 Ennoch Mlangeni Nkgopoleng Secondary School
11 Lezelle Struwig Sasolburg High School
12 Bertus van Schoor Sasolburg High School
12 Talitha Botha Sasolburg High School
12 Marne Vermaak Sasolburg High School
12 Talitha Botha Sasolburg High School

Winners using waste recyclables as media

Kabous van Straaten Fonteine Primary School
Zenita Peens Fonteine Primary School
Tanya Kruger Fakkelskool
Elana Swart Heilbron High School

Fashion Show – National

Name of Learner

School

1st Prize Zakiya Sofi Roshnee Islamic School
2nd Prize Michelle Spiërs Parys High School
3rd Prize Zakiyyah Dadabhay Roshnee Islamic School

school scientific projects

Open to learners of Fezile Dabi Education District Free State and Sedibeng East and West Education
Districts, Gauteng.

school scientific projects

Open to learners of Fezile Dabi Education District Free State and Sedibeng East and West Education
Districts, Gauteng.

First Time Participating Schools

Name of Learner

School

1st Prize Michael Kabara
Disebo Leokeake
Assemblies of God College
2nd Prize Nthabeleng Motloung
Lilitha Jezile
Assemblies of God College
3rd Prize Jacques Krugel
Sibusiso Tshabalala
Sonlandpark Primary School

Grade 7-9

Name of Learner

School

1st Prize Martin Janse van Vuuren Fonteine Primary School
2nd Prize Nerine Jordaan HF Verwoerd Primary School
3rd Prize Hano Strydom
Lirischka Strydom
Sentrale Volkskool

Grade 10-12

Name of Learner

School

1st Prize Peet Coetzee
Franco Staples
Sasolburg High School
2nd Prize Lytle Johnson Hoërskool Drie Riviere
3rd Prize Zukile Bojana
Moitheri Mokoena
Pele Ya Pele Secondary School

Overall Winners

Name of Learner

School

1st Prize Martin Janse van Vuuren Fonteine Primary School
2nd Prize Peet Coetzee
Franco Staples
Sasolburg High School
3rd Prize Lytle Johnson Hoërskool Drie Riviere

List of 2004 Exhibitors