Sasol Logo
Sasol Logo
bg

Welcome to Sasol TechnoX 2019

The 19th annual Sasol Techno X will be held at the Sasol Secunda Recreation Club, lower sports grounds, Nelson mandela Drive in Secunda from 29 July - 2 August 2019

bg

Our Commitment to ambient air technology

Sasol Remains committed to continuously limiting the impact of our South African operations on Ambient Air Quality in a practicable and sustainable manner.

bg

A World Leader in Synthetic Fuel Technologies

Our diverse businesses and integrated value chain are the cornerstone of our success.

bg

Advancing Sustainable Development

At Sasol we believe sustainability practices make good business sense

bg

Accelerating Gas-To-Liquids Growth

Fast tracking growth of our proprietary GTL technology is key to our strategic agenda.

2010 : The quest for success

Sasol Techno X 2010

Tenth Sasol Science and Technology Exhibition

The quest for success

Event Summary

Sasol Techno X 2010 – the quest for success…

Competitions

Art Competition – National

Learners from Gr. 7 – 12 were asked to submit artwork based on the Sasol Techno X 2010 theme, quest for success.

Gr. 7 Simone Relling
Martin J Van Vuuren
Sentrale Volkskool, Kroonstad
Fonteine Primary, Sasolburg
Gr. 8 Itumeleng Rafaki Malakabeng Public School, Sasolburg
Gr. 9 Donald Mahlasela
Diaan Kruger
East Rand School of Art, Benoni
Afrikaans Hoer Seunskool, Pretoria
Gr.10 Mpho Matlatla
Kayla Norman
East Rand School of Art, Benoni
Sasolburg High School, Sasolburg
Gr. 11 Bongane Seakoma
Anmarie van Vuuren
East Rand School of Art, Benoni
Sasolburg High School, Sasolburg
Gr. 12 Teresa Zywatkiewicz
Paleo Mokoena
Mpho Monyatso
Alain Ngango
Sasolburg High School, Sasolburg
Sasolburg High School, Sasolburg
East Rand School of Art, Benoni
Sasolburg High School, Sasolburg

Project Competition – Fezile Dabi and Sedibeng Education districts

The categories for were divided into Gr. 7 – 9 and Gr. 10 – 12.

Grade Winners

Gr. 7 – 9

  • 1st prize: Health Care; Waldo Wessels; Sentrale Volkskool, Kroonstad
  • 2nd prize: Plant Science; Lenku Oosthuizen; Sentrale Volkskool, Kroonstad
  • 3rd prize: Chemistry; Gerrie Du Plessis; Hoërskool Heilbron

Gr. 10 – 12

  • 1st prize: Engineering – Electronics & Electrical; Joshua Mwenda; Sasolburg High School
  • 2nd prize: Engineering – Civil; Jana Jordaan; Hoërskool Parys
  • 3rd prize: Engineering – Civil Hearn Johnson; Hoërskool Drie Riviere

Overall winners

  • 1st prize: Engineering – Electronics & Electrical; Joshua Mwenda; Sasolburg High School
  • 2nd prize: Engineering – Civil; Jana Jordaan; Hoërskool Parys
  • 3rd prize: Engineering – Civil Hearn Johnson; Hoërskool Drie Riviere

New Comers (Schools that enrolled for the first time)

  • 1st prize: Food Sciences & Food Technology; Nthabiseng Ntsomishe & Basisipho Jack; Oprah Winfrey Learning Academy for Girls; Henley-on-Klip
  • 2nd prize: Astronomy & Space Science; Precious Ngwenya & Lesego Lesage; Voorwaarts Primary, Kroonstad
  • 3rd prize: Earth Science – Geography & Ecology; Hans Ramaele; Malakabeng Primary; Zamdela (Sasolburg)

List of 2004 Exhibitors