Sasol Logo
Sasol Logo
bg

Welcome to Sasol TechnoX 2019

The 19th annual Sasol Techno X will be held at the Sasol Secunda Recreation Club, lower sports grounds, Nelson mandela Drive in Secunda from 29 July - 2 August 2019

bg

Our Commitment to ambient air technology

Sasol Remains committed to continuously limiting the impact of our South African operations on Ambient Air Quality in a practicable and sustainable manner.

bg

A World Leader in Synthetic Fuel Technologies

Our diverse businesses and integrated value chain are the cornerstone of our success.

bg

Advancing Sustainable Development

At Sasol we believe sustainability practices make good business sense

bg

Accelerating Gas-To-Liquids Growth

Fast tracking growth of our proprietary GTL technology is key to our strategic agenda.

2008 : Entertain your brain

Sasol Techno X 2008

Eighth Sasol Science and Technology Exhibition

Entertain your brain

Programme

The eighth Sasol Techno X was again a big success with 23 294 visitors passing through the gates.

 

Some interesting statistics and fast facts:

  • 11.8km electrical cable is installed to make Sasol Techno X possible.
  • 290 florescent lights and 890 plug points allow exhibitors to exhibit.
  • 34 000 bananas was handed out to learners
  • More than 300 unemployed people are employed for the week of Sasol TechnoX.
  • 10 373m2 become exhibition space, within buildings or marquees.
  • More than 48 marquees house the exhibitions
  • 480m of dividers help to setup the different stalls
  • 24 Sasol business units, 27 companies or organisations, 13 training institutions exhibited, with a further 7 site visits. Not to mention the workshops, lectures and shows.

Competitions

Art Competition – National

Learners from Gr. 7 – 12 were asked to submit artwork based on the Sasol Techno X 2008 theme, entertain your brain.

Gr. 7 Elné van Coller
Guillaume de Swardt
Kroonstad Akademie
HF Verwoerd Primêr
Gr. 8 Bray Southwood
Zöe Giesler
Kroonstad Akademie
Queenswood Christian School
Gr. 9 Alicia Venter
Leana Venter
Hoërskool Heilbron
Afrikaans Hoërskool, Kroonstad
Gr.10 Esmerilda Verster
Jessica Costa
Afrikaans Hoërskool, Sasolburg
Hoërskool Sasolburg
Gr. 11 Estie van der Merwe
Hanneke Murray
Hoërskool Drie Riviere
Afrikaans Hoërskool, Sasolburg
Gr. 12 Marézelle Herbst
Shantelle Du Plessis
Afrikaans Hoërskool, Sasolburg
Afrikaans Hoërskool, Sasolburg

Project Competition – Fezile Dabi and Sedibeng Education districts

The categories for were divided into Gr. 7 – 9 and Gr. 10 – 12.

Grade Winners

Gr. 7 – 9

  • 1st prize: Animal Science; Pieter Burgers, Sentrale Volkskool, Kroonstad
  • 2nd prize: Scientific Teaching Aids; Dawie Fouché and Vilecia Swart, H.F. Verwoerd Primêr, Parys
  • 3rd prize: Environmental Science and Ecology; Andre van Niekerk, Sentrale Volkskool, Kroonstad

Gr. 10 – 12

  • 1st prize: Animal Science; Stephan Du Toit*, Hoërskool Parys
  • 2nd prize: Medical Sciences; Dieter Van Der Westuizen*, Hoërskool Parys
  • 3rd prize: Architecture, Housing, Settlement studies; Louis Hugo and Jana Jordaan; Hoërskool Parys

Overall winners

  • 1st prize: Medical Sciences Gr. 10 – 12; Dieter Van Der Westuizen, Hoërskool Parys.
  • 2nd prize: Environmental Science & Ecology Gr. 10 – 12; Craig William Dickson and Sahl Ahmed Karim, Roshnee Secondary, Vereeniging.
  • 3rd prize: Environmental Science & Ecology Gr. 7 – 9; André van Niekerk Sentrale Volkskool, Kroonstad.

New Comers (Schools that enrolled for the first time)

  • 1st prize:
    • Astronomy and Space Science Gr. 10 – 12;
    • Rametse Mohasoa*, Pele-ya- Pele Secondary, Viljoensdrift
  • 2nd prize:
    • Recycled Materials Gr. 10 – 12;
    • Skosana Molefe and Mpetsana; Lehlohonolo, Cedar Secondary, Sasolburg
  • 3rd prize:
    • Energy (Alternative, renewable, sustainable) Gr. 10 -12;
    • Portia Ditaba, Thuto-Lore Secondary, Sebokeng

Eskom Expo

Projects that do well in the Sasol Techno X competition are selected to take part in the Bethlehem regional Eskom Expo. 24 projects were selected. Nine projects received gold medals and three (*) were selected to go to the National Expo.
Computer Competition – Free State provincial competition

In the final year of the FET syllabus implementation at schools, the computer competition had Gr. 10 – 12 categories for CAT (Computer Application Technology) and Information Technology (IT).

Computer Application Technology (CAT)

Gr.10

  • 1st Prize: Joseph Diseko, Nomsa Secondary School, Deneysville
  • 2nd Prize: Motsoeneng Joyce, Nomsa Secondary School, Deneysville
  • 3rd Prize: Xaba Teboho, Petrus Pele ya Pele Secondary School, Viljoensdrift

Gr. 11

  • 1st Prize: Lerato Moleli, Vaalpark Articon, Sasolburg
  • 2nd Prize: Jaconey Groenenstein, Vaalpark Articon, Sasolburg
  • 3rd Prize: Thobile Mfelang, Vaalpark Articon, Sasolburg

Gr. 12

  • 1st Prize: Jaco Conradie, Hennenman High School, Hennenman
  • 2nd Prize: Eden Theron, Eunice High, Bloemfontein
  • 3rd Prize: Matsemela Moloi, New Horizon Secondary, Harrismith

Information Technology (IT)

Gr.10

  • No first prize was awarded.
  • 2nd prize: Ryno Louw , Sasolburg High School, Sasolburg
  • 3rd prize: Samantha Bevis, Sasolburg High School, Sasolburg

Gr. 11

  • 1st prize: Christo Furter , Sasolburg High School, Sasolburg
  • 2nd prize: Olivier Tshimbidi, Sasolburg High School, Sasolburg
  • 3rd prize: Niel Bosman, Sasolburg High School, Sasolburg

Gr. 12

  • 1st prize: Dirk Swanepoel; Sasolburg High School, Sasolburg
  • No second prize was awarded.
  • 3rd prize: Carina Visser, Sasolburg High School, Sasolburg

List of 2004 Exhibitors

Sasol

Sasol Exhibitions

  • Sasol Polymers
  • Sasol Waxes
  • Sasol Nitro
  • National Petroleum Refiners of SA (Pty) Ltd – NATREF
  • Sasol Infrachem – Information Management
  • Sasol – Polymer Research Group
  • Sasol Technology Research & Development
  • Sasol Oil (Pty) Ltd
  • Sasol Oil Operations – Alrode
  • Sasol Corporate Social Investment
  • Sasol Corporate Affairs – Secunda
  • Sasol Synfuels – Technical Training Centre

Sasol Site Visits

  • Sasol 1 Site
  • National Petroleum Refiners of SA (Pty) Ltd – NATREF
  • Sasol Infrachem – Water Systems
  • Sasol Mining – Wonderwater Site

Sasol Workshops

  • Sasol waxes

Sasol Lectures

  • National Petroleum Refiners of SA (Pty) Limited (NATREF)
  • Sasol Corporate Affairs – Secunda

Businesses / Organisations

  • African Coelacanth Ecosystem Programme
  • African Oxygen Limited t/a Afrox Ltd
  • Boitjhorisong Resource Centre
  • Boyden Observatory
  • Central University of Technology – Free State
  • Department of Water Affairs and Forestry
  • Dolphin Labeltech
  • The Discovery Mobile
  • Eskom
  • Flavius Mareka FET College
  • Gauteng MST Strategy
  • Lethabo Power Station
  • Experilab
  • F1 Team in Schools
  • Hartbeeshoek Radio Astronomy Observatory – HartRAO
  • Lectio Publishers (Pty) Ltd
  • Mintek
  • MTN ScienCentre
  • National Botanical Institute
  • Motheo FET College
  • Necsa
  • Old Mutual – MTN ScienCentre
  • Petroleum Agency SA
  • Plastics Federation of SA
  • Potchefstroom Akademie
  • Rand Water
  • School of Science, Mathematics and Technology Education –Northwest University
  • Sonett Internasionale Akademie
  • South African Airways
  • South African Air Force
  • South African Birds of Prey Centre
  • South African Institute for Aquatic Biodiversity (SAIAB)
  • South African Radio League
  • Technology for All
  • The Skills Lab
  • The South African Institute of Chartered Accountants
  • TRAC Gauteng North
  • Trophy Computers and Robotics
  • Tsebo Koloing Unit
  • Tshwane University of Technology
  • Unisa College of Science, Engineering and Technology
  • University of Pretoria – Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences
  • University of the Free State
  • University of the Western Cape
  • University of the Witwatersrand
  • Vaal University of Technology
  • Water Research Commission
  • Witwatersrand Technikon
  • Zoomobile

Lectures

  • Boyden Observatory
  • Department of Water Affairs and Forestry
  • Hartbeeshoek Radio Astronomy Observatory – HartRAO
  • Mintek
  • School of Science, Mathematics and Technology Education –Northwest University
  • Technology for All

Site Visits (Businesses)

  • Boyden Observatory
  • Department of Water Affairs and Forestry
  • Hartbeeshoek Radio Astronomy Observatory – HartRAO
  • Mintek
  • School of Science, Mathematics and Technology Education –Northwest University
  • Technology for All

WOW Shows

Businesses/ Organisations

  • Businesses / Organisations
  • Cosmic Africa – The Film
  • Experilab
  • MTN ScienCentre
  • Museum of Science and Technology

Training Institutes

  • University of the Free State

Workshops

Businesses/ Organisations

  • African Coelacanth Ecosystem Programme
  • Gauteng MST Strategy
  • Plastics Federation of SA
  • Technology for All
  • The Skills Lab
  • TRAC Gauteng North
  • Trophy Computers and Robotics

Training Institutes

  • University of Pretoria – Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences
  • Vaal University of Technology