Sasol Logo
Sasol Logo
bg

Welcome to Sasol TechnoX 2019

The 19th annual Sasol Techno X will be held at the Sasol Secunda Recreation Club, lower sports grounds, Nelson mandela Drive in Secunda from 29 July - 2 August 2019

bg

Our Commitment to ambient air technology

Sasol Remains committed to continuously limiting the impact of our South African operations on Ambient Air Quality in a practicable and sustainable manner.

bg

A World Leader in Synthetic Fuel Technologies

Our diverse businesses and integrated value chain are the cornerstone of our success.

bg

Advancing Sustainable Development

At Sasol we believe sustainability practices make good business sense

bg

Accelerating Gas-To-Liquids Growth

Fast tracking growth of our proprietary GTL technology is key to our strategic agenda.

2009 : The quest for success

Sasol Techno X 2009

Ninth Sasol Science and Technology Exhibition

The quest for success

Event Summary

Sasol Techno X 2009 – the quest for knowledge a great success…

Sasol’s premier maths, science and technology exhibition – Sasol Techno X – was held at the Boiketlong Sports Centre in Sasolburg, where just over 21 thousand learners, teachers and members from the general public were in attendance.

Sasol Techno X has grown exponentially year-on-year since it’s inception with this year being no different. More than 168 schools from across South Africa sent their young learners to participate in the Sasol Techno X “Quest for knowledge”, and some of their reactions to the event include; “Sasol Techno X is probably the best place, workshop and event ever and I mean EVER. Not only do you learn and receive fruitful opportunities but also you get to have fun and learn about things that you do not learn about while sitting at a desk in school. Sasol Techno X is the best, if only I had 10 more fingers I would give it a 20 out of 20. It is totally the best learning ground for us as the learners” Thabo Monametsi, 17 years old, Gr. 11 and attend school at Dinoto Technical, Daveyton and Thabo Motsoeneng in Gr. 11 at Nomsa Secondary School in Deneysville had the following to say; “Sasol Techno X is the very best place to be because it is the only place where you as a learner can get information about bursaries and science, Sasol Techno X gave me the opportunity to think twice about my future. So thank you to Sasol!”

Sasol Techno X aims to inspire and motivate learners, educators and the general public to better understand the fields of maths, science and technology. It is through interactive engagement that learners can truly understand the world of science maths and technology. Sasol Techno X focused on offering a variety of platforms to creatively engage students.

This year Sasol Techno X held a series of live demonstrations across a broad spectrum of career paths, including astronomy; agriculture; the environment; the petroleum industry, including nitrogen, oil and polymers and how they function; green transport; biotechnology; gas-to-liquid technology processes and much, much more.

According to Cobus Jansen, Manager: Communications and Brand Marketing, Sasolburg, “Sasol Techno X is a unique experience for the learners of South Africa. We are providing invaluable learning experiences to the youth of South Africa, and more importantly allowing them the opportunity to plan their careers”

Sasol Techno X also offered workshops for learners and teachers enabling learners to make educated career choices. The workshops held included; “The 7 habits of highly effective teens”, and “Make up your mind” a series of activities designed to stimulate lateral thinking and positive choices.

“Sasol Techno X aims to create interest and excitement amongst learners and educators to accept the challenges of tomorrow and look for solutions in the fields of maths, science and technology,” Johan Furter, Managing Director, Sasol Infrachem, Sasolburg.

Two new projects for learners at Sasol Techno X 2009

“Sasol Techno X – through the eyes of the visitor”

Schools from Metsimaholo education district were invited to nominate two learners to participate in this project. Eight schools participated and a camera was loaned to each school during the project. For most learners using a camera was a brand new experience.

The aim of the photographic project is to train learners in photography and to compile a photo report on how visitors experience Sasol Techno X.

The photojournalists were:

Chantell Muller Afrikaans High School
Claudette van Rooyen Afrikaans High School
Neo Stephan Mofokeng Cedar Secondary School
Xolani Sunduza Cedar Secondary School
Thoko Makhema Kahobotjha Sakubusha Secondary School
Dimpho Mokoena Kahobotjha Sakubusha Secondary School
Koko Mphuthi Metsimatle Secondary School
Nkululeko Hlope Metsimatle Secondary School
Malefu Lizzy Mofokeng Nkgopoleng Secondary School
Evidence Moraba Nkgopoleng Secondary School
Thesele Makhachane Pele-ya-Pele Secondary School
Patricia Mohapi Pele-ya-Pele Secondary School
Alicia Allison Sasolburg Secondary School
Jacques Geldenhuys Technical High School, Sasolburg
Quentin de Witt Technical High School, Sasolburg

“The voice of Sasol Techno X 2009” radio project

In the Voice of Sasol Techno X local schools were identified and Afrikaans High School, Nkgopoleng Secondary School and Pele-ya-Pele Secondary School were approached by the organisers of Sasol Techno X and asked to participate in the development of the 2009 radio campaign.

The learners nominated by their schools were Leora Gouws and Mariska van Zyl (Afrikaans High School), Motlatsi Molete and Lerato Mahlale (Nkgopoleng Secondary School), and Ntsoaki Motshoeneng and Tshepo Malisa (Pele-ya-Pele Secondary School). These learners were involved in the production and recording of the radio adverts, in English, Afrikaans and Sotho for this year’s radio campaign.

“The radio project is a new development for Sasol Techno X. We have never involved the learners so closely with the production of vital promotion elements of the exhibition.” says Cobus Jansen, Manager: Communications and Brand Marketing, Sasol, Sasolburg

Competitions

Art Competition – National

Learners from Gr. 7 – 12 were asked to submit artwork based on the Sasol Techno X 2009 theme, quest for success.

Gr. 7 Simone Relling
Tshepo Wessie
Sentrale Volkskool, Kroonstad
Kroon Primêr, Kroonstad
Gr. 8 Diaan Kruger Afrikaans Hoër Seunskool, Pretoria
Gr. 9 Thekiso Mokoena
Donald Mahlasela
Fakkel School, Sasolburg
East Rand School of Art, Benoni
Gr.10 Chris Theron
Sello Molelekoa
Afrikaanse Hoërskool Sasolburg
Marematlou Secondary, Virginia
Gr. 11 Masango Minenhle
Kheola Matla
East Rand School of Art, Benoni
East Rand School of Art, Benoni
Gr. 12 Jessica Costa
Inge Crots
Sophia Valente
Sasolburg High School
Parys Hoërskool
Sasolburg High School

Project Competition – Fezile Dabi and Sedibeng Education districts

The categories for were divided into Gr. 7 – 9 and Gr. 10 – 12.

Grade Winners

Gr. 7 – 9

  • 1st prize: Plant Science, Paul Brink; Sentrale Volkskool Primêr, Kroonstad
  • 2nd prize: Animal Science, Jan-Louis du Plessis & Human Wessels; Sentrale Volkskool Primêr, Kroonstad
  • 3rd prize: Social & Psychological Sciences, Dawie Fouché; Parys Hoërskool

Gr. 10 – 12

  • 1st prize: Engineering – Chemical & Metallurgical, Jana Jordaan; Parys Hoërskool
  • 2nd prize: Physics, S.N. Jordaan & Dedré Viljoen; Sasolburg Hoërskool
  • 3rd prize: Engineering-Civil, Adam Zaheer & Muhammad Monga; Roshnee Secondary, Vereeniging

Overall winners

  • 1st prize: Engineering – Chemical & Metallurgical, Jana Jordaan; Parys Hoërskool
  • 2nd prize: Physics, S.N. Jordaan & Dedré Viljoen; Sasolburg Hoërskool
  • 3rd prize: Engineering-Civil, Adam Zaheer & Muhammad Monga; Roshnee Secondary, Vereeniging

New Comers (Schools that enrolled for the first time)

  • 1st prize: Social & Psychological Sciences, Thabang Sebetoane & Nthabiseng Moletsane; Dr Reginald Cingo Secondary, Kroonstad
  • 2nd prize: Medical Sciences, Palesa Mkwanazi & Relebohile Malao; Bofula Tshepe Primary, Sasolburg
  • 3rd prize: Health Care, Rouxnette Wiegand; Laerskool Vryheidsmonument, Drie Riviere

Computer Competition – Free State provincial competition

Computer Application Technology (CAT)

Gr.10

  • 1st Prize: Annika Barnhard Hoërskool Fichardtpark, Bloemfontein
  • 2nd Prize: Annesté Herholdt Landbouskool Jacobsdal
  • 3rd Prize: Jomari Bloem Landbouskool Jacobsdal

Gr. 11

  • 1st Prize: None awarded
  • 2nd Prize: Jeanett Mokhohlane Nomsa Secondary, Deneysville Joyce Motsoeneng Nomsa Secondary, Deneysville
  • 3rd Prize: Isaac Hlatswayo Nomsa Secondary, Deneysville

Gr. 12

  • 1st Prize: Monique Clark-Halkett Hoërskool Fichardtpark, Bloemfontein
  • 2nd Prize: Sumien Deetlefs Landbouskool Jacobsdal
  • 3rd Prize: Christo Scheepers Witteberg High School, Bethlehem

Information Technology (IT)

Gr.10

  • 1st prize: Martin Wierzbicki Sasolburg High School
  • 2nd prize: Carl Brink Sasolburg High School
  • 3rd prize: Hank Wu Sasolburg High School

Gr. 11

  • 1st prize: Robert Bogle, Sasolburg High School
  • 2nd prize: Ryno Louw, Sasolburg High School
  • 3rd prize: Sara Masilela, Sasolburg High School

Gr. 12

  • 1st prize: Olivier Tshimbidi, Sasolburg High School
  • 2nd prize: Stanley Bubb Hoërskool Fichardtpark, Bloemfontein
  • 3rd prize: Edward Engelbrecht Hoërskool Fichardtpark, Bloemfontein

List of 2004 Exhibitors