Sasol Logo
Sasol Logo
bg

Welcome to Sasol TechnoX 2018

The 18th annual Sasol Techno X will be held at the Boiketlong Sport Centre, Eric Louw Road in Sasolburg from 13 – 17 August 2018.

bg

Our Commitment to ambient air technology

Sasol Remains committed to continuously limiting the impact of our South African operations on Ambient Air Quality in a practicable and sustainable manner.

bg

A World Leader in Synthetic Fuel Technologies

Our diverse businesses and integrated value chain are the cornerstone of our success.

bg

Advancing Sustainable Development

At Sasol we believe sustainability practices make good business sense

bg

Accelerating Gas-To-Liquids Growth

Fast tracking growth of our proprietary GTL technology is key to our strategic agenda.

2006 : Science, Maths and Technology

Sasol Techno X 2006

Sixth Sasol Science and Technology Exhibition

A great career

Programme

The sixth Sasol Techno X was again a big success.

Learners from 316 secondary schools and only 62 primary schools attended since we concentrated on secondary schools.

2007 promise to be an even bigger success.
back to top

Competitions

Art Competition – National
Learners from Gr. 7 – 12 were asked to envisage a great career in Science, Maths and Technology as the Sasol Techno X 2006 theme.

Gr. 7 Colin Moeketsi A.J.Jacobs
Sue-Ann Gouvea Kroon Primary

Gr. 8 Hanneke de Wet Hoërskool Parys
Claudia Sithole S.G. Mafaesa Sen Sec

Gr. 9 Inge Crots Hoërskool Parys
Monica Dannhauser Hoërskool Parys

Gr.10 Caroline Piotrowska Sasolburg High School
Tshabalala David Tsebo Ulwazi Secondary School

Gr. 11 Hloai Mahlophe Chris J. Botha Secondary School
Kristen Steynberg Sasolburg High School

Gr. 12 Mdakane Aowa Thahameso Senior Secondary
Yolande Maree Hoërskool Parys

Gr. 7 Colin Moeketsi
Sue-Ann Gouvea
A.J.Jacobs
Kroon Primary
Gr. 8 Hanneke de Wet
Claudia Sithole
Hoërskool Parys
S.G. Mafaesa Sen Sec
Gr. 9 Inge Crots
Monica Dannhauser
Hoërskool Parys
Hoërskool Parys
Gr.10 Caroline Piotrowska
Tshabalala David
Sasolburg High School
Tsebo Ulwazi Secondary School
Gr. 11 Hloai Mahlophe
Kristen Steynberg
Chris J. Botha Secondary School
Sasolburg High School
Gr. 12 Mdakane Aowa
Yolande Maree
Thahameso Senior Secondary
Hoërskool Parys

Elmore Marshall Science and Technology Trophy for Northern Free State Education District
The categories for 2006 were divided into Gr. 7 – 9 and Gr. 10 – 12:

Overall winners

1st prize was awarded to Phillip Wepener and Lorette Wepener, from Heilbron High School for their Energy (Alternative, renewable, sustainable) Gr. 10 – 12 project.

The 2nd prize went to Pieter Powell from Hoërskool Villiers for his Engineering – Mechanical Gr. 7 – 9 project.

Jolet Kohler from Hoërskool Wilgerivier received the third prize for her Medical Science Gr. 7 – 9 project.
Computer Applications Technology (CAT) Competition – Free State provincial competition
Since it was the first year that CAT was presented as an FET subject there was only CAT Gr. 10 projects.

1st prize was awarded to Katleho Rampuru from Vaalpark High School, Sasolburg.

The 2nd prize went to Henri Knobel and 3rd prize to Barend le Grange both from Voortrekker High school in Bethlehem.

List of 2004 Exhibitors